Brachiaria spp. hybrids

Click on images to enlarge

Young tussocks.

Tussocks of cv. Mulato

Apomictic seedcrop.

Seed production of cv. Mulato in smallholders plot, Nepal.

Seedcrop of cv. Mulato in northern Australia.

Seedcrop of cv. Mulato in northern Australia.

High palatability.

Print Fact Sheet

Scientific name

Brachiaria brizantha x B. ruziziensis artificial hybrids
Brachiaria ruziziensis x B. decumbens x B. brizantha artificial hybrids

Synonyms

Urochloa brizantha x U. ruziziensis
Urochloa ruziziensis x U. decumbens x U. brizantha

Family/tribe

Family: Poaceae (alt. Gramineae) subfamily: Panicoideae tribe: Paniceae.

Common names

brachi hybrid, brachiaria hybrid .

Morphological description

Cv. Mulato (B. brizantha x B. ruziziensis).
Perennial with a semi-erect growth habit, spreading by rooting from lower culm nodes.  Leaf blade is linear-triangular in shape, broad, dark green, both abaxial and adaxial surfaces densely covered with long hairs.  Leaf sheath is densely pubescent.  Ligule membranociliate, short.  Stigmas pink.  Inflorescence is a panicle 12 cm long, with 4–8 racemes about 6 cm long, and spikelets arranged in two rows on each raceme .

Cv. Mulato II (B. ruziziensis x B. decumbens x B. brizantha) is very similar in appearance, but has shorter hairs on the leaf, and has white/cream stigmas.

There are currently two Brachiaria spp. hybrids developed as forages and further combinations of species may be developed as hybrids in the future.

Distribution

Does not occur naturally.

Artificial hybrids suited to the tropics to 1,800 m asl and the subtropics at low altitudes.

Uses/applications

Permanent pasture for grazing and cutting.

Ecology

Soil requirements

Well-drained soils of medium to high fertility with pH 4.5–8.0 but can grow in less infertile acid soils with high Al.  Will respond strongly to added N on deficient soils.

Moisture

Adapted to annual rainfall of 1,000–3,500 mm with good production in the dry season.

Temperature

Tropics to 1,800 m asl and warm subtropics.

Light

Likely to be similar to B. brizantha, having intermediate shade tolerance compared with other tropical grasses.

Reproductive development

No information available.

Defoliation

Tolerates intensi