Bothriochloa insculpta

Click on images to enlarge

Perennial tussocks in flower.

Seedheads and seeds.

Seedheads.

A sward of cv. Hatch in northern Australia.

Seedcrop of cv. Hatch.

Plant growing from stolon of cv. Bisset.

cv. Hatch growing on low fertility soil.

cv. Hatch and Macroptilium atropurpureum cv. Siratro.

Haymaking of cv. Bisset following seed harvest.

Print Fact Sheet

Scientific name

Bothriochloa insculpta (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) A. Camus

Synonyms

Amphilophis insculpta (A. Rich.) Stapf.
Andropogon insculptus Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Andropogon pertusus (L.) Willd. var. insculptus (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Hack.
Dichanthium insculptum (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Clayton

Family/tribe

Family: Poaceae (alt. Gramineae) subfamily: Panicoideae tribe: Andropogoneae.

Common names

creeping bluegrass, pinhole grass, sweet-pit grass, sweet pitted grass, stippel grass , stippelgras, klosgras.

Morphological description

A perennial tussock, 30-80 cm tall (-1.5m at maturity);  often strongly or weakly stoloniferous;  stolons 1.5-2.5 mm diameter, reddish pink to mauve.  Leaves glaucous;  leaf blades linear, tapering, mostly glabrous except for spreading hairs at the base, to 30 cm long and 8 mm wide.  Culm internodes yellow, nodes with annulus of spreading white hairs, to 4 mm long.  Inflorescence subdigitate on axis 1.5-3 cm long;  3 to >20 racemes/panicle, 4-9 cm long, olive green to purplish in colour, lower racemes often branched;  sessile spikelet with single deep pit, and geniculate and twisted awn 15-25 mm long in the lower glume;  pedicellate spikelet unawned, usually neuter, with 1-3 pits in the lower glume .  Although both species have spreading hairs on the nodes, B. insculpta can be distinguished from Dichanthium annulatum in being scented, and having pit(s) on the lower glume.  650,000 to 1.2 million seed units/kg (1 seed unit = sessile spikelet + pedicellate spikelet + awn).  Inflorescence< /A > , seed and leaves emit an aromatic odour when crushed.

Distribution

Native to:
Africa:  Botswana,  Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Somalia, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Zaire, Zambia, Zimbabwe.
Asia:  India, Yemen.
Europe:  Italy (Sicily).
Open bush and grassland, often in overgrazed and moist places, mainly on fertile soils.

Cultivated elsewhere in tropics and subtropics.

Uses/applications

Main value is a